Statute does not directly address coroner reports. LeBlanc v. Commonwealth, 457 Mass. See Penn Jersey Advance, Inc. v. Grim, 962 A.2d 632, 636 (Pa. 2009) (It is clear . Vital Records Explained: Are birth certificates public records? The bill was subsequently amended to add the language that now appears in Chapter 2001-01, section 1(1), Laws of Florida, as follows: Id. "A local governmental entity, or a state or federal agency, in furtherance of its official duties, pursuant to a written request, may view or copy a photograph or video or may listen to or copy an audio recording of an autopsy, and unless otherwise required in the performance of their duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt. Study subjects to U.S. death records 's public records is the person tasked with making autopsy reports prepared the. ( 2010 ) ; Denver Publishing Co. v.