Performing pre-investment evaluation and due diligence, and, where necessary, amending or restating all documents related to Friendly PC or Captive PC arrangements, including entity formation documents, management agreements, continuity agreements, employment agreements, and lending or leasing agreements. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Many lawyers say that corporate practice of medicine is dead that this is a new age of healthcare and we no longer need to worry about these old 20th century, or maybe 19th century healthcare rules.