It's not exactly "Show me your papers, citizen," but in more. "Stop and identify" statutes are laws in several U.S. states that authorize police[1] to lawfully order people whom they reasonably suspect of a crime to state their name. Please select a topic from the list below to get started. Desmet has an . Austin Failure to Identify Lawyer Kevin Bennett represents those charged in Travis County with failure to identify. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". See, In Re Gregory S., 112 Cal.App.3d 764 (1980) (failure to identify self to peace officer not crime in California); People v. Quiroga, 16 Cal.App.4th 961, 970 (1993) (failure to identify self in booking process may be a violation of Cal.